SHCC Members

Name Contact Information Representing County Term Expires
Christopher G. Ullrich, M.D.
Chairman
2623 Lemon Tree Lane
Charlotte, NC 28211
At-Large Mecklenburg 12/31/2019
Hon. Gale Adcock 16 W. Jones St., Room 1213
Raleigh, NC 27601
N.C. House of Representatives Wake 12/31/2020
Christina Apperson 5320 Burning Oak Ct.
Raleigh, NC 27606
At-Large Wake 12/31/2019
Glendora Brothers 1958 Nixonton Road
Elizabeth City, NC 27909
Hospice Pasquotank 12/31/2020
Kelli Collins 600 Mashie Drive
Summerfield, NC 27358
Business and Industry (Large Guilford 12/31/2018
Stephen L. DeBiasi 2716 Ashton Drive
Wilmington, NC 28412
At-Large New Hanover 12/31/2018
Allen Feezor 2420 Morgan's Ridge SE
Bolivia, NC 28422
At-Large Brunswick 12/31/2020
William (Brian) Floyd 929 Nottingham Road
Greenville, NC 27858
Hospitals Pitt 12/31/2019
Sandra B. Greene, DrPH 303 Hales Wood Road
Chapel Hill, NC 27514
Academic Medical Centers Durham 12/31/2020
Charul Haugan, MD 2500 Blue Ridge Road, Suite 329
Raleigh, NC 27607
At-Large Wake 12/31/2020
Valarie Jarvis 1310 North Mineral Springs Rd.
Durham, NC 27703
At-Large Durham 12/31/2019
Lyndon K. Jordan III, M.D. 3949 Browning Place
Raleigh, NC 27609
At-Large Wake 12/31/2020
Ms. Patricia Leonard 601 S. College Road, Wilmington NC 28403 At-Large New Hanover 12/31/2021
Kenneth J. Lewis 4 Squires Lane
Pinehurst, NC 28374
Health Insurance Industry Moore 12/31/2019
James L. Martin, Jr. 5863 Kingsway Blvd.
Hickory, NC 28602
Nursing Homes Catawba 12/31/2018
Robert B. McBride, M.D. 9848 Tryon Street
Charlotte, NC 28262
At-Large Mecklenburg 12/31/2019
Hon. Tonya McDaniel P.O. Box 21142
Winston-Salem, NC 27120
County Government (Urban) Forsyth 12/31/2021
Hon. Barbara McKoy P.O. Box 553
Lillington, NC 27546
County Government (Rural) Harnett 12/31/2020
Denise Michaud 100 La Bellevue Street
Morganton, NC 28655
At Large Caldwell 12/31/2020
Vincent Morgus 222 N. Person Street, Suite 010
Raleigh, NC 27601
Business and Industry (Small) Wake 12/31/2020
Dr. Dwight Perry 4102 N Roxboro St, Durham, NC 27704 At-Large Durham 12/31/2021
Hon. Gladys Robinson 16 W. Jones Street
Raleigh, NC 27601
N.C. Senate Guilford 12/31/2020
Timothy Rogers 3131 Industrial Drive, Suite 204
Raleigh, NC 27609
Home Care Facilities Wake 12/31/2018
Quintana Stewart 2110 Edmond Drive
Greensboro, NC 27401
Public Health Director Guilford 12/31/2020

SHCC Committees

Acute Care Services Committee

Is responsible for: planning for acute care beds, operating rooms, open heart surgery services, burn intensive care services, transplantation services [bone marrow transplants and solid organ transplants], and inpatient rehabilitation services.

Members are: Sandra Greene (Chair); Rep. Gale Adcock; Christina Apperson (Vice Chair); Allen Feezor; William (Brian) Floyd; Dr. Charul Haugan; Kenneth Lewis; Dr. Robert McBride; Sen. Gladys Robinson.

Long-Term and Behavioral Health Committee

Is responsible for: planning for nursing care facilities, adult care homes, home health services, hospice services, end-stage renal disease dialysis facilities, psychiatric inpatient facilities, substance use disorder inpatient and residential services, and intermediate care facilities for individuals with intellectual disabilities.

Members are: Valarie Jarvis (Chair); Glendora Brothers; Patricia Leonard; James Martin; Tonya McDaniel; Denise Michaud (Vice Chair); Timothy Rogers; Quintana Stewart.

Technology and Equipment Committee

Is responsible for: planning for lithotripsy, gamma knife, linear accelerators, positron emission tomography scanners, magnetic resonance imaging scanners, and cardiac catheterization/ angioplasty equipment.

Members are: Dr. Lyndon K. Jordan (Chair); Kelli Collins; Stephen DeBiasi (Vice Chair); Barbara McKoy; Vincent Morgus; Dr. Dwight Perry; Dr. Christopher G. Ullrich.

Note: The SHCC Chairperson, Dr. Christopher Ullrich, serves as an ex officio member of all standing committees. Each committee chairperson also serves as an ex officio member of the other standing committees.